The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) releases Cycle 1 2020/21 funding approvals.

The National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), is pleased to announce the following funding approvals for funding Cycle 1

FY 2020/21

NON-FICTION PROJECTS

Development – Documentaries

Project Name

Applicants Name 

Production Company

Amount Allocated

A Gift From The Dying

Anita Khanna

Uhuru Productions

R150 000.00

Meiko's Journey

Paul Zisiwe

EXT Lab Media

R150 000.00

With Love from Meton

Uga Carlini

Towerkop Creations

R150 000.00

Mfaz'omnyama: The King of Maskandi

Ntuthuko Qwabe

Indie Content Africa

R100 000.00

We Remain Flower Children

Andrico Goosen

Frikken Films

R150 000.00

#IGOTCUT - The Film

Moloisi Mabeba

NALA Pictures

R150 000.00

Between the Anvil & the Hammer: The Inside story of uMkhonto we Sizwe

Gordon Metz

Hipster Media

R150 000.00

Isilo se khaya

Litha Booi

Lorile Media

R150 000.00

Bogosi Ba rona - Lefatshe la borrarona Documentary

Olebogeng Phetoe

Temaentle Projects

R100 000.00

Horses for Xhosas

Vukile Pokwana

Koloni Consulting Enterprise

R150 000.00

Life of Kai.

Benjamin Singiswa

Cantadora Productions

R150 000.00

Nomawethu! a feature length documentary

Linda Mputa

Kaluni Media (Pty) Ltd

R150 000.00

A Passion for Justice

Peter Goldsmid

Southern Exposure CC

R150 000.00

Mbokodo

Nhlanhla Masondo

Mind Your Head

R120 000.00

 

Post-Production – Documentaries

Project Name

Applicants Name 

Production Company

Amount Allocated

The African Dream

Thierry Cassuto

Both Worlds Pictures (Pty) Limited

R120 000.00

Mutant!

Sifiso Khanyile

Anaphora Pictures (PTY) Ltd

R120 000.00

Dance Me To The End Of Time

Melanie Chait

Big Fish School Of Digital Filmmaking

R120 000.00

The Rise

Weaam Williams

Tribal Alchemy Productions

R120 000.00

No Water To Drink, Let Alone Wash Our Hands

Molatelo Mainetje

Bolobathaba Media Group

R120 000.00

In The Name Of The Art

Diliza Moabi

Wanaya Visuals

R120 000.00

 

Development – Short Film

Project Name

Applicants Name 

Production Company

Amount Allocated

Lebitla La Mosadi Ke Bogadi

Kutlo J Mokhethi

Brownthot productions

R100 000.00

The Patriots

Batandwa Alperstein

The Visual Content Gang

R100 000.00

Project healers

Thina Zibi

Fusing Elements

R94 000.00

After varsity

Onthatile Nthathe

Blackhut Films (Pty) Ltd

R99 945.00

Born To Be Different

Wendy Ntinezo

Blackmerge TV

R100 000.00

Female pantsula dancers

Rosina Masetla

Tau Royal Entertainment

R80 000.00

Graves of Ikhwezi Mine (Amaliba ase Khwezi Mine)

Simphiwe Qwabe

Mdrash (Pty) Ltd

R100 000.00

No.

Khanyisile Mazibuko

N/A

R100 000.00

Guy: The  Life and Times of Henry Africa

Jonathan Brady

Zubymart

R100 000.00

Joe Nzingo Gqabi Documentary

Aubrey Silinyana

Aliwal Sound Service

R100 000.00

My Sexuality A Sin

Nomzekelo Mohamed

N/A

R100 000.00

Removed

Loren Loubser

N/A

R100 000.00

SHEMBE - A new African

Neo Ntlatseng

Neomedia (Pty) Ltd

R100 000.00

uHadi

Sivuyisiwe Giba

SivuBuhle Media

R100 000.00

 

 

FICTION PROJECTS

Development – Animation

Project Name

Applicants Name 

Production Company

Amount Allocated

Kwezi

Nomfundo Matlala

Marche Media

R250 000.00

Om Nom Nom

Emma Lungiswa De Wet

N/A

R200 000.00

Chiko

Mogau Kekana

Studio Mogau (PTY) LTD

R100 000.00

Death Chess

Bongani Ndlovu

N/A

R100 000.00

Spling Go & Friends

Dorothea Nel

Abyss Productions CC

R100 000.00

 

Development – Feature Length

Project Name

Applicants Name 

Production Company

Amount Allocated

Billionaire Bunker

Tertius Kapp

Entopic

R200 000.00

Strait-Laced

Aimee Dherham

Azania Productions

R100 000.00

The Nightingale

Sara Blecher

Andani and the Mechanic

R200 000.00

Thus Spoke Superfly

Andrew Worsdale

YaNe Films

R200 000.00

What Happens in July

Phumelele Mthembu

African America (PTY) LTD

R200 000.00

Barefoot Rangers

Acquilla Malinga

Kratos Media

R200 000.00

Blackout Gang

Kgosana Monchusi

Weldun Media (PTY) LTD

R200 000.00

Crime of Pastor Rapitsi

Matome Senyolo

Fullframe Pictures

R191 000.00

Dead End

Angie Mills

Motion Films

R200 000.00

Drummies

Hanneke Schutte

N/A

R200 000.00

Frontier Mistress

Charlie Vundla

House Rising Productions

R200 000.00

Goal at 60

Shadie Mphaphuli

Dambuwo TV

R200 000.00

His Masters Voice

Brian Tilley

Occasional Films CC

R200 000.00

Killing of the Beast

Menzi Mhlongo

Killing of the Beast (PTY) LTD

R200 000.00

Kings of Mulberry Street-The sequel: Let Freedom reign

Judy Naidoo

Ladybug Films (PTY) LTD

R200 000.00

Magoebskloof

Mpho Ramathuthu

Tshanduko Media (PTY) LTD

R200 000.00

Mendi

Beanca Pretorious

Praetorian Productions

R200 000.00

Miss Helen

Carol Shore

Seashore Films (PTY) LTD

R200 000.00

Ren

Karen Van Schalwyk

Googelplex Productions

R151 800.00

Spirit Guest

Mmabatho Kau

Raindrop Media

R200 000.00

The Black Watch

Avon John Singh

Warpath Record (PTY) LTD

R200 000.00

The Hidden 

Michael Swan

Michael Swan trading as Noblebird

R200 000.00

The Imam

Khalid Shamis

Tubafilms

R200 000.00

The Man in the Mirror

Gillian Borros

 

Dreamlands Film and Media (PTY) LTD

R200 000.00

The Reconciliation

Jonty Acton

N/A

R200 000.00

The Red Rose

Bianca O’Neill

N/A

R200 000.00

The Stickfighter

Nomusa Dladla

N/A

R200 000.00

Two Hues

Weaam Williams

Tribal Alchemy Productions

R200 000.00

Vlees van My vlees

Matthys Boshoff

N/A

R200 000.00

Whoonga Jeezas

Richard Lukunku

Open Eye Myrhh

R200 000.00

Xianga

Mark Engels

Production Manager

R200 000.00

 

Development – Short Film

Project Name

Applicants Name

Production Company

Amount allocated

Between Spaces

Muneera Sallies

DNA Studios

R100 000.00

Love Through the camera Lens

Donna Sibande

Lady D Media

R100 000.00

Quarantine Diaries

Kagiso Latane

Canvus Productions

R100 000.00

Superhero

Nathaniel Sigamoney

Aim Pictures SA

R100 000.00

The House that never Sleeps

Sean Mongie

Metronome Pictures

R100 000.00

The Streets

Nontobeko Mdletshe

Picture That Films

R100 000.00

A silent Love

Thabiso Christopher

Larklight Productions (PTY)LTD

R100 000.00

Abducted

Zulfa Arendse

N/A

R100 000.00

Akukho Mazwi

Vukile Zuma

N/A

R100 000.00

Aspie

Siyabonga Madlala

N/A

R100 000.00

Beginnings

Rehane Abrahams

The Mothertongu Project

R100 000.00

Breaking Job

Masindi Netshakuma

N/A

R100 000.00

Conjecture

Johannes Mzwandile Spirit

Bunduzboi Pictures

R100 000.00

Cross Hairs

Nadine Kadey

N/A

R100 000.00

Hustlers Kaapitaal

Hangula Lukas

N/A

R100 000.00

In Arms

Moeketsi Mphunye

Calvinho

R100 000.00

In Pursuit

Khauhelo Maruping

Lemali Holdings 13 (PTY) LTD

R  97 880.00

Isono Sakhe

Lungi Gqokoma

N/A

R100 000.00

Madala

Minshka Laldaparsad

N/A

R100 000.00

Mvura

Tumelo Thamaga

Thamba Creatives (K2020184577)

R  40 200.00

Not Thicker than Water

Zukiswa Pakama

N/A

R  50 000.00

Poppy

Tarryn Wyngaard

Free Pixel (PTY) LTD

R  91 920.00

Shark Tank Sport

Eric Zulu

N/A

R100 000.00

Shazia

Mishqah Parthiephal

The Film Boutique

R100 000.00

Silenced

Kagiso Gladman Malefane

Umlilo Films

R100 000.00

The Comrade

Tshepiso Tjeeko

Tshwantshiso

R100 000.00

The Homeless

Keith Koogen Moodley

N/A

R100 000.00

The Hoodwinks

Sandile Sibiya

N/A

R100 000.00

The P.I.M.P-President in my Pocket

Mbasa Tsetana

N/A

R100 000.00

The Lost Soul

Unique Shabangu

Chaotic Films

R100 000.00

The Make-Up Artist

Ndumiso P. Gumede

Phoenix Tree Films

R100 000.00

The Rainbow’s Child - A Post-apocalyptic Journey

Rexleigh Bunyard

Requiem for the living NPO

R100 000.00

Ukukhanya kwe Langa - When the Sun Shines

Siyasanga Gibson

Liquid Gold Productions

R  99 250.00

Umngcwabo

Kurhula Ngobeni

Era Media

R  90 000.00

 

Development – TV Format/TV Concepts

Project Name

Applicants Name 

Production Company

Amount Allocated

Life’s a drag

Kate D’Hotman

Bon Appetit Films

R200 000.00

Red Card

Neo Sibiya

Eccentric Circus Productions

R200 000.00

Working on it

Christian Grobbelaar

Sea Dog Creatives Co.

R199 000.00

Inspector Lilly and The Elves

Natasje van Niekerk

The Storyteller POD

R200 000.00

Jam Jam

Kefilwe Bopape

N/A

R200 000.00

Model C Miniseries

Nolitha Mkulisi

Brown Flamingo Productions

R200 000.00

Plot 59

Nhlanhla Masondo

Mind Your Head

R120 000.00

Port Nolloth

Mia Cilliers

Reel Epics Productions

R200 000.00

So that’s how it works

Michelle Botha

Bizzy Hands Puppet Company

R200 000.00

The Gone

Sean Steinberg

Multiply Me

R200 000.00

The Rise of Nabu

Mpho Mashita

N/A

R200 000.00

 

Production Animation

Project Name

Applicant’s Name

Production Company

Approved Amount

Bhovas and Sam

Dumi Gumbi

DG Pictures

R1 052 640.00

Fine Girl

Moses Tshingwala

Sketchy Lines (PTY) LTD

R 250 000.00

Last Word

Diek Grobler

Fopspeen Moving Pictures /University of South Africa

R150 000.00

Spirit Doll

Robyn Roux

N/A

R250 000.00

Thirst

Leigh Ann de Wee

N/A

R250 000.00

Yellow Daisy Butterfly

Bianca O’Neill

N/A

R250 000.00

 

Post-Production Feature

Project Name

Applicant’s Name

Production Company

Approved Amount

Pou (The Peacock)

David Cornwell

Peacock Films

R300 000.00

Valedictory

Layla Swart

Valedictory Film (RF) (PTY) LTD

R450 000.00

 

FESTIVAL HOSTING 

Project Name

Applicant’s Name

Production Company

Approved Amount

Mbombela International Film

Festival

Sizwe Shabangu

Mbombela International Film

Festival

R100 000,00

Durban International Film Festival

Kathlene Elena Cleland

Centre for Creative Arts

R250 000,00

Northern Cape Film Week

Motheo Seleke

BushCoffee TradeWorX (Pty)

Ltd

R100 000,00

"The Digitized - Annual Ekurhuleni

Township Film Festival 2020"

Daniel Nhlapo

DV Nhlapo Productions

R150 000,00

Africa Human Rights Film Festival -

Kalahari

Davidson

Mudzingwa

Africa Human Rights Film

Festival

R100 000,00

Yanaya Gender Film and Dialogue

Festival

Xoliswa Sithole

Nayanaya Pictures Pty Ltd

R200 000,00

Cherry Film Festival

Lebohang Motaung

IMMORTAL MEDIA

R150 000,00

Joburg Film Festival

Tim Mangwedi

Native Yard solutions Pty Ltd

R200 000,00

The New Dimensions Festival

Kirstin Lee Grey

Electric South Lab RF NPC

R50 000,00

 

 

MARKETING AND DISTRIBUTION

Project Name

Applicant’s Name

Company

Approved

Amount

Two Hues

Weaam Williams

Tribal Alchemy Productions

R100 000,00

Mr Johnson

Aimee Dherman

Azania Productions

R200 000,00

Riding with Suga

Gillian Pearson

Riding with Sugar (Pty) Ltd

R250 000,00

Spelonk

Desmond Denton

Fine Art Wedding Film

R150 000,00

Fried Barry

James Williamson

The Machine Productions (Pty) LTD.

R150 000,00

Influence

Thandi Davids

Storyscope (Pty) Ltd

R250 000,00

 

INTERNATIONAL BURSARIES

Project number

Name Surname

Institution

Approved amount

3029401

Ms. Jessie Zinn

Stanford University

R 250 000

3044401

Ms. Loila Aikins

Gobelins, l'École de l'image

R 250 000

3048101

Ms. Mikhaila Smith

New York University Steinhardt

R 250 000

1926802

Ms. Naomi Gumede

Cardiff School of Art & Design

R 250 000

 

 

[Back]